Privacy

Brightwater Care Group Limited is committed to ensuring personal information is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs Guidelines, endorsed by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, provides the foundation of Brightwater’s Privacy Policy.

Privacy information relating to website visitors

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of brightwatergroup.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Find Google's privacy policy here.

We have implemented Google Analytics Display Advertising features: Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and Remarketing with Google Analytics and AdWords.

  • AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the Brightwater Care Group website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser.
  • We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our users’ interests.

This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device.The cookie is used to indicate to other websites that "This person visited a particular page, so show them ads relating to that page."

Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics.

Privacy information relating to Brightwater clients

Your personal information is very important and should be protected. Brightwater is committed to ensuring personal information is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The APPs form the foundation of Brightwater's Privacy Policy, which has been designed to protect the privacy of our clients and all other people associated with providing services for Brightwater.

Information collection and use

Brightwater collects personal information, including sensitive information and health information, about our clients for the purpose of assessing suitability for admission, providing the appropriate care and/or services, liaising with government agencies and reporting for funding purposes.

Brightwater also collects personal information from individuals who provide services to our organisation, such as doctors, hairdressers, pharmacists, suppliers and general contractors, in order to help us make decisions and ensure we meet legal and auditing requirements.

Brightwater may utilise client and other contact information to send you organisational updates, surveys and other communications to keep you up to date with Brightwater and our services.

Disclosure

Your personal information, including sensitive information, may be accessed and disclosed to external health care professionals and service providers (e.g. doctors) who provide services to our clients, as well as someone who is the Responsible Person for a client, provided that certain guidelines are met.

In addition, your information may be reported to government agencies for the ongoing funding and accreditation of our services.

Access and correction

You may request access to and seek correction of the personal information Brightwater holds about you.

If you wish to access your personal information held in your health record, you should make your request in writing to Health Information Services at Brightwater House. If you prefer, you can complete an Application for Access to Health Records form which is also available at any of our sites.

If you wish to access the personal information of another person, you must provide applicable documents which authorise your access.

Whilst Brightwater does not charge an application fee, a staff member will advise of any administration and photocopying fees that may apply. Your request will usually be processed within 30 days. In the event your request is refused, you will be notified of the reason for declination.

If you wish to amend/correct your personal information held in your health record, you should make your request in writing to Health Information Services at Brightwater House. If you prefer, you can complete the Application to Amend Health Records form which is also available at any of our sites.

If we do not believe an amendment is required, you may insert an addendum into the record.

For more information, contact your local Brightwater Site Manager or:

Health Information Services
Brightwater House
Level 3, 355 Scarborough Beach Road
Osborne Park WA 6017
P: 08 9202 3560 / 08 9202 2843
F: 08 9202 2801
E: healthinformation@brightwatergroup.com